2015 Summit Session & Presentations

Program Booklet

Addendum to the Program
Abstract Program

Sunday

Registration: 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM (5th Floor)

Networking: 5:00 PM to 8:00 PM (Hemingway’s Restaurant attached to hotel)

 

Monday

Registration: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (5th Floor)

Continental Breakfast: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (Atrium, 1st Floor)

Welcome & Keynote: 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Combined Ballrooms)
Keynote: Author Bruce Stutz of Natural Lives, Modern Times - People and Places of the Delaware River

Break: 10:30 AM to 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: 1, 2, and Trash Talkin’ Panel

Session 1: Climate Change & Hurricane Sandy 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM (Ballroom A)

10:45 Assessing Climate Change Impacts In Delaware (57) Jennifer de Mooy
11:00 Sea Level Rise In Delaware Bay: Long-Term Dynamics And Potential Enhancement Of Horseshoe Crab Spawning Habitat (64) Robert Loveland, Mark L. Botton
11:15 Evaluating The Success Of Horseshoe Crab And Migratory Shorebird Habitat Restoration On Delaware Bay Beaches That Were Damaged By Superstorm Sandy (93) Joseph Smith, Larry Niles, Dianne Daly, Tim Dillingham, Amanda Dey, Steven Hafner
11:30 Metrics To Identify The Effect Of Hurricane Sandy Projects On Resilience In The Delaware River Watershed (103) Rachel Muir, Peter Murdoch
11:45 The Social Science Of Sea Level Rise In Delaware: Tracking Trends In Opinions Of Delaware Residents On Climate Change And Sea Level Rise (72) Kelly Valencik, Susan Love

Associated Posters

Upland Forest Buffer Loses Due To Inundation Caused By Sea Level Rise In The Upper And Lower Sub-Watersheds Of The Broadkill River (15) Kyle Frame
Microclimatology Of Hurricanes: The Value Of Weather Stations In Understanding Local Effects Of Hurricane Sandy (90) Lia Domico, James Spotila, Steven Pearson
A Numerical Model To Evaluate Potential Impacts Of Sea-Level Rise On Groundwater Resources In The Delaware Coastal Plain (92) Tom McKenna, Changming He

Session 2: Branding: How Do You Know What People Are Thinking About You? 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM (Ballroom B)

10:45 Branding: How Do You Know What People Think About Your Organization? (123) Richard Wells

Special Panel: Trash Talkin’ 10:45 AM to 12:00 PM (Crystal Ballroom)

Dee Durham - BringYourOwnBag.us and Partnership for the Delaware Estuary
Tom Davidock – Partnership for the Delaware Estuary & Schuylkill Action Network
Kelly O’Day
Lance Butler - Philadelphia Water Department
Robin Irizarry - Philadelphia Watershed Coordinator, Tookany/Tacony-Frankford Watershed Partnership

Lunch: 12:00 PM to 1:30 PM (5th Floor)

Concurrent Sessions: 3, 4, and Shellfish Panel I

Session 3: Water Quality I 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Ballroom A)

1:30 Delaware Water Quality Portal: Visualizing Delaware Water Quality Data (56) Christina Callahan, Kevin R. Brinson
1:45 Preliminary Analysis Of Historical Water Quality In The Tidal Christina River, Delaware (33) Margaret Christie, Ronald Martin, James Pizzuto
2:00 Development And Implementation Of Site-Specific Nutrient Control Solutions In New Jersey (3) Thomas Amidon, Marzooq Alebus
2:15 Assessment Of Designated Use Support Within Barnegat Bay, NJ Using The Data Being Collected Between 2008 And 2013 (36) Hui (Helen) Pang, Patricia Ingelido, Barbara Hirst, Jack Pflaumer, Ariane Giudicelli, Aynan Zaman
2:30 Modeling Role In Setting Site-Specific Criteria And Designated Uses (121) Andrew Thuman

Associated Posters

Drinking Water, Pollution And Public Health In 19th Century Philadelphia (7) Adam Levine, C. Drew Brown, Ellen Schultz
The Crawford Treatment Wetland, A Pioneering Vertical Flow Treatment System (21) Samantha Weber, Dr. Stephanie Stotts
Geospatial Analysis Of Nitrogen Removal By Riparian Buffers In The Delaware River Basin (38) Thomas Santangelo, Luc Claessens
Nutrient Cycling In The Blackiston Tax Ditches (47) James Welsh, Dr. Stephanie Stotts
The Results Of A Water Quality Testing Program Conducted By A High School Aquatic Science Class On The West Branch Of The Brandywine Creek, Pennsylvania (80) Dina DiSantis
The Asian Clam Corbicula fluminea: Seasonal Filtration Rates Of Representative Populations In Two Tributaries Of The Delaware River (106) Kurt Cheng, Danielle Kreeger

Session 4: Innovative Outreach 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Ballroom B)

1:30 Streets To Tweets: TTF's Watershed Outreach Campaign (19) Julie Slavet, Brynn Monaghan
1:45 Using The Principals Of The “Children In Nature Network” To Provide Outreach In Local Communities (65) Maggie Pletta
2:00 Reaching Out: Relevancy In The Age Of Social Media (77) Jessica Rittler Sanchez, John Yagecic
2:15 Utilizing Delaware Bay In K-20 Education (53) Christopher Petrone

Associated Posters

Got Mussels? A PDE Science And Outreach Collaboration (28) Deanne Ross, Angela Padeletti

Special Session: Shellfish Panel I: Shellfish Culture Now & Tomorrow – Charting a Course for Delaware Estuary Aquaculture 1:30 PM to 3:00 PM (Crystal Ballroom)

  Mike Deluca, Director, Aquaculture Innovation Center, Rutgers University
John Ewart, Aquaculture Specialist, Delaware Sea Grant
Russ Babb, Chief, Bureau of Shellfisheries, NJ DEP Will Morey, Cap May County Freeholder, Director of Planning, Education, Engineering and Economic Development
Barney Hollinger, Owner, Elder Point Oyster Company
Marc Zitter, Cape May Oyster Company Monique Purcell, NJ Department of Agriculture
Shellfish Panel White Paper

Associated Posters

New Jersey Shellfish Farming Regulations – Past, Present, And Proposed (75) Amanda Wenczel, David Bushek

Break: 3:00 PM to 3:15 PM

Concurrent Sessions: 5, 6, and Shellfish Panel II

Session 5: Water Quality II 3:15 PM to 5:15 PM (Ballroom A)

3:15 Evaluation Of PCB TMDL Efforts In The Delaware Estuary (26) Gregory Cavallo
3:30 Spatial And Temporal Trends In PCB Concentrations In Fish Tissue In The Mainstem Of The Delaware River (59) Thomas Fikslin, Gregory J. Cavallo
3:45 State Of Delaware’s “Watershed Approach To Toxics Assessment And Restoration” Program (Watar) (13) Todd Keyser, Richard W. Greene, John G. Cargill, IV
4:00 Review Of A Comprehensive, Alternate Approach For PCB Congener /Homolog Analysis (10) James Occhialini, Cynthia McQueen
4:15 Application Of Data Mining And Statistical Learning Approaches For Insights Into Dissolved Oxygen (58) John Yagecic, Thomas J. Fikslin, Erik Silldorff

Session 6: Fundraising: Making the Ask 3:15 PM to 5:15 PM (Ballroom B)

Special Session: Shellfish Panel II: Shellfish Culture Now & Tomorrow – Charting a Course for Delaware Estuary Aquaculture 3:15 PM to 5:15 PM (Crystal Ballroom)

3:15 Situation And Outlook, Growing Oyster Culture In Delaware Bay, New Jersey (82) Lisa Calvo

Session 7: Poster Session & Networking 5:15 PM to 6:30 PM (5th Floor)

Dinner: Beer Presentation by Tom Davidock – Protecting the Estuary One Beer at a Time 6:30 PM to 8:30 PM (5th Floor)

6:30 Protecting The Delaware Estuary One Beer At A Time: How Creative Partnerships With Breweries Are Helping Keep Our Water Clean (102) Tom Davidock, Elizabeth Horsey

 

Tuesday

Concurrent Sessions: 8 & 9

Registration: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (5th Floor)

Continental Breakfast: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (Atrium, 1st Floor)

Session 8: Restoration I 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM (Ballroom A)

9:00 Cross-Sector Collaboration In Action: The Urban Waters Federal Partnership In The Greater Philadelphia Area / Delaware River Watershed (76) Michael Leff
9:15 Update On Urban Water Federal Partnership Activities (100) Simeon Hahn, Frank McLaughlin, Julie Ulrich, Bobbi Britton
9:30 Bringing The Bulldozers To The Benthic Zones Near Brownfield Sites To Improve Regional Water Quality: Integrating Riparian Restoration Projects Into Remediation Activities At Camden’s Brownfield Sites (94) Franklin McLaughlin, Jay Springer, Danielle Kreeger, Josh Moody
9:45 Living Shoreline Techniques In Delaware (109) Douglas Janiec

Associated Posters

Multiyear Study Of Leatherman’s Run Watershed And Assessment Of The Impact Of Retrofit And Stream Restoration Projects (18) Marianne Walch, Michael Pieper
Brandywine-Piedmont Watershed Plan (35) Shyanne Miller, Dr. Jerry Kauffman
Coordinated Conservation Projects And Monitoring Outcomes In The Delaware River Watershed Initiative, Including The Kirkwood-Cohansey Aquifer (84) Stefanie Kroll, Richard Horwitz, Roland Wall, Jerry Mead, David Velinsky
Delaware Estuary Living Shoreline Initiative (DELSI): Four New Installations In 2014 (104) Angela Padeletti, Danielle Kreeger, Joshua Moody, Laura Whalen
Scientific Monitoring Protocols To Gauge Living Shoreline Outcomes (115) Danielle Kreeger, Joshua Moody, Angela Padeletti
Mussels, Marshes And Submerged Grasses: Hybrid Living Shoreline Concepts To Remediate Urban Tidal Freshwater Waterfronts (117) Danielle Kreeger, Joshua Moody, Franklin B. McLaughlin, Jay Springer, Sari Rothrock
Restoring Horseshoe Crab Habitat On NJ’s Delaware Bay After Hurricane Sandy (126) Dianne Daly, Larry Niles, PhD., Joseph Smith, PhD, Tim Dillingham, Alek Modjedski, Steven Hafner, Amanda Dey, PhD

Session 9: Planning and Administering Focus Groups Part I 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM (Ballroom B)

Concurrent Sessions: 10, 11, and 12

Session 10: Restoration II 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM (Ballroom A)

10:00 Break
10:15 Living Shoreline Implementation As An Element In A Coastal Community’s Response To Localized Flooding (9) Joe Berg
10:30 Coastal Marsh Restoration/Living Shoreline - Pilot Projects In The Mid-Atlantic Region (4) Lawrence Malizzi, Rejina Sharma, Robert Fiorile
10:45 Beneficially Reusing Dredge Material To Rebuild A Marsh Along Pepper Creek (71) Andrew Howard, Alison B. Rogerson, Bartholomew Wilson, Daniel J. Brower, Ariane K. Nichols, Maggie K. Pletta
11:00 Marsh Futures: Assessment And Mapping Of Elevation Capital And Shoreline Erosion To Guide Restoration Of Coastal Wetlands At The Local Scale (119) Danielle Kreeger, Joshua Moody, Moses Katkowski, Diane Rosencrance, Meghan Boatright

Session 11: Planning and Administering Focus Groups Part II 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM (Ballroom B)

Session 12: Ecological Linkages & Ecosystem Services 10:00 AM to 11:15 AM (Crystal Ballroom)

10:00 Geospatial Variation Of Ribbed Mussel (Geukensia demissa) Ecosystem Services Across The Salt Marsh Landscape (118) Joshua Moody, Danielle Kreeger, Elizabeth Watson
10:15 Quantifying The Value Of Delaware’s Tidal Wetland Ecosystem To Facilitate Protection And Acquisition (34) Amanda Santoni
10:30 Measuring The Economic Value Of Ecosystem Services And Coastal Resiliency: A Case Study On Ecological Restoration In Cape May (8) Elizabeth Schuster
10:45 Toward Innovative Approaches For Improving Water Quality: Linking Eco-Hydrology With Ecosystem Services At The Watershed Scale (125) Luc Claessens, Gerald Kauffman

Break: 11:15 AM to 11:30 AM

Special Panel: Presentation on the Future of Funding in the Watershed  11:30 AM to 12:15 PM (5th Floor)

Clare Billett, William Penn Foundation
Kim Beidler, Coalition of the Delaware River Watershed
Rachel Dawson, National Wildlife Federation
Margaret Waldoc, Geraldine R. Dodge Foundation

Lunch: 12:15 PM to 1:30 PM (5th Floor)

Concurrent Sessions: 13, 14, and 15

Session 13: Physical & Chemical Processes 1:30 PM to 3:15 PM (Ballroom A)

1:30 Exploring Localized Mixing Dynamics In The Upper Delaware Estuary (25) Ramona McCullough, Philip Duzinski
1:45 Sediment Dynamics In The Delaware Estuary (27) Jacqueline McSweeney, Robert Chant
2:00 Estimation Of Nitrogen Removal In Delaware Estuary As A Function Of Spatial Residence Time (30) Aboozar Tabatabai, John Wilkin
2:15 Carbon, Nitrogen And Phosphorus Sequestration In Delaware River Tidal Wetlands (96) David Velinsky, Tracy Quirk, Christopher Sommerfield
2:30 Thermal Imaging Of Hydrologic Processes In Streams And Wetlands In The Delaware Estuary Watershed, Delaware And Pennsylvania (29) Tom McKenna, Jack A. Puleo, Aline Pieterse

Session 14: Social Science 101 for Environmental Outreach 1:30 PM to 3:15 PM (Ballroom B)

Session 15: Living Resources 1:30 PM to 3:15 PM (Crystal Ballroom)

1:30 Comparison Of The Retention And Growth Of Native Freshwater Mussels Reintroduced Into Nine Streams Of The Delaware Estuary, 2011-2014 (105) Kurt Cheng, Danielle Kreeger, Angela Padeletti, Roger Thomas
1:45 Faunal Community Use of Enhanced and Natural Oyster Reefs in Delaware Bay (52) Jenny Paterno, David Bushek, Lisa Calvo
2:00 Upwelling Of Acidified Water: Not Just An Issue For Shellfish Hatcheries On The West Coast Of The US (78) Daphne Munroe, Matthew Poach, Ian Abrahamsen
2:15 Monitoring Marsh Bird Communities To Support Rapid Wetland Condition Assessments (67) Alison Rogerson, Andrew Howard, Maggie Pletta
2:30 Examining Nearshore Finfish And Crustacean Assemblages At Bulkheaded And Unaltered Salt Marsh Shorelines Within Hereford Inlet Estuary, NJ (48) Kathryn Sellers, Lisa M. Ferguson

Associated Posters

Delaware National Estuarine Research Reserve: Marsh Bird Monitoring Along The St. Jones River (39) Christina Whiteman
Identifying Tree Species For Ring Analysis At The St. Jones Reserve (54) Brooke Thompson, Stephanie Stotts
Elevations Of Marsh Bird Nests In A Tidal Wetland In Southern New Jersey (68) Lisa Ferguson, Mollie Nugent, Kathryn Sellers, Lenore Tedesco
Decadal Re-Evaluation Of Contaminant Exposure And Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) Productivity In Delaware Bay From A Food Web Perspective (98) Barnett Rattner, Rebecca S. Lazarus
Freshwater Mussel (Unionidae) Distribution In Relation To Water Depth In The Delaware River (107) Elena Colon, Roger Thomas, Danielle Kreeger, Ph.D., Priscilla Cole, Lance Butler
Sub-Tidal Movements Of Horseshoe Crabs (Limulus polyphemus) In Delaware Bay (124) Molly Ellwood, Fox, D. A., Hice-Dunton, L.

Break: 3:15 PM to 3:30 PM

Concurrent Sessions: 16, 17, and 18

Session 16: Wetlands 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM (Ballroom A)

3:30 A Use Attainability Analysis Based Alternative Dissolved Oxygen Criteria For Wetland Dominated Tidal Portion Of Murderkill River, Delaware (60) Hassan Mirsajadi
3:45 Developing Seeding Techniques For Tidal Marsh And Shoreline Stabilization (74) Christopher Miller, Scott Snell, Melissa Alvarez
4:00 Vegetation Zone Dominance: The Use Of Plant Communities As A Proxy To Estimate Marsh Resilience (110) LeeAnn Haaf, Jessie Buckner, Joshua Moody, Angela Padeletti, Danielle Kreeger
4:15 Delaware Value-Added Assessment Method For Nontidal Wetlands (70) Alison Rogerson, Andrew Howard, Maggie Pletta
4:30 Bayshore Sustainable Infrastructure Planning Project (BaySIPP): Use Of Vegetation Growth Form In Elevation Capital Mapping (116) Joshua Moody, Danielle Kreeger, Moses Katkowski, Diane Rosencrance, Megan Boatright
4:45 The Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge Coastal Restoration Project: An overview of the project development to dredges on the horizon. Bart Wilson

Associated Posters

Delaware Wetland Restoration Strategies: Does Planting Make A Difference After 15 Years (42) John Dougherty, Dr. Stephanie Stotts
Wetland Assessment Report: Christina River Watershed (69) Alison Rogerson, Andrew M. Howard, Jessie Buckner, LeeAnn Haaf, Danielle Kreeger, Maggie Pletta
Variation In Recent Marsh Accretion Along Delaware And Barnegat Bays (101) Kirk Raper, Tracy Quirk, David Velinsky
Shoreline Changes In The Delaware And Barnegat Estuaries: Historic Shifts And Significance For Marsh Futures (111) LeeAnn Haaf, Jessie Buckner, Angela Padeletti, Danielle Kreeger

Session 17: Social Science 101 for Environmental Outreach Part 2 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM (Ballroom B)

Session 18: Monitoring and Assessment for the Delaware River Watershed Initiative 3:30 PM to 5:15 PM (Crystal Ballroom)

3:30 Reach Scale Stream Water Temperature Predictions And Application To Assess Effects Of Land Use, Restoration And Climate Changes On Fish Growth Potential In The Delaware River Basin (86) Alexander Waldman, Dr. Jerry Mead, Lin Perez, Dr. Stefanie Kroll, Dr. Franco Montalto
3:45 Development Of Rapid Salamander Monitoring And Habitat Assessment Protocols For The Delaware River Basin (31) David H. Keller, Richard J. Horwitz
4:00 Freshwater Fish Assemblages Of The Delaware River Basin: What Causes Them And How Can They Be Used For Bioassessment (79) Richard Horwitz, David H. Keller, Stefanie Kroll
4:15 Relation Of Algal Assemblages To The Subwatershed Clusters Of The Delaware River Watershed Initiative (51) Alison Minerovic, Frank Acker
4:30 Macroinvertebrate Communities In The Eight Subwatershed Clusters Of The Delaware River Watershed Initiative (41) Stefanie A. Kroll, John K. Jackson
4:45 Web-Based Mapping Applications For Visualizing Monitoring And Modelling In The Delaware Basin (91) Lin Perez, A. Waldman, J. Mead, S. Kroll

Session 19: Poster Session & Networking 5:15 PM to 7:00 PM (5th Floor)

Dinner (on your own): 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM

 

Wednesday

Concurrent Sessions: 20, 21, and Special Monitoring Panel

Registration: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (5th Floor)

Continental Breakfast: 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM (Atrium, 1st Floor)

Session 20: Mitigating Human Influence on Natural Resources 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Ballroom A)

9:00 Analysis Of Bacteria In A New Jersey Coastal Lagoon To Locate A Source Of Contamination (113) Michael Gasbarro, Dr. Kathryn Goddard
9:15 Horseshoe Crab Rescue At Fortescue Beach - Implications For Mortality, Beach Restoration Need And Future Assessment Of Spawning Habitat (11) Rosy Tucker, Raffaela Marano, Jackie Garcia, Ron Smith, Dane Ward
9:30 Product Stewardship Can Resolve Climate Change (17) William Haaf, Dianne Herrin

Session 21: Partnering with Schools and Youth 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Ballroom B)

9:00 Greenstem Network: Philly Schoolyard Rain Gardens Go High Tech At Low Cost (12) Matthew Fritch
9:15 City Of Wilmington Green Jobs Program (20) Martha Narvaez
9:30 Using The Urban Watershed As An Integrated Context For Learning: Classroom To Schoolyard Curriculum Connection (22) Ellen Schultz
9:45 One Fish, Two Fish: An Educational Pilot Study (66) Jenny Paterno, Lisa Calvo, David Bushek
10:00 The Development, Implementation And Curriculum Overview Of A High School Aquatic Science Course (73) Dina DiSantis

Special Panel: Monitoring Standards for Tidal Wetland Enhancement Projects 9:00 AM to 10:30 AM (Crystal Ballroom)

  Bart Wilson, USFWS, Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge, Federal Sector
Danielle Donkersloot, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection, State Sector
Alison Rogerson, DE Dept. of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, State Sector
Doug Janiec, Sovereign, Private Sector
Moses Katkowski, The Nature Conservancy, Non-Profit Sector
Danielle Kreeger, Partnership for the Delaware Estuary, National Estuary Program Sector
Captain Al Modjeski, American Littoral Society, Non-Profit Sector
Session Summary

Break: 10:30 AM to 10:45 AM

Concurrent Sessions: 22 & 23

Session 22: Monitoring & Modeling 10:45 AM to 12:30 PM (Ballroom A)

10:45 Monitoring Stormwater Trash (83) Kelly O’Day
11:00 Rainfall Interception By Urban Low-Height Shrub Canopy And Its Hydrological Implication - Experimental Study In Philadelphia (50) Walter Yerk, Franco Montalto, P.E., PhD
11:15 Analysis Of Storm Surge From Observational Tide Records In The Delaware Inland Bays (46) John Callahan
11:30 Tidal Marsh Restoration And Monitoring At Prime Hook National Wildlife Refuge, Milton, DE (49) Kenny Smith
11:45 A Hydrologic Model Of The Delaware River Basin (85) Jeffrey Fischer, Tanja N Williamson
12:00 Delaware Valley Early Warning System: Automated 3D Tidal Transport Model (95) Paula Kulis, Elizabeth North, Kelly Anderson

Associated Posters

Using Citizen Scientists To Monitor Watershed Improvements In Five Philadelphia Area Watersheds (43) Stephanie Figary, Alex Cooper, Robin Eisman, Patrick Gardener, Brad Nyholm
Development Of A High Water Mark Database And Display System For Coastal Flooding Events In Delaware (45) Christina Callahan, John A. Callahan, Kevin R. Brinson, Hunter C. Brown, Daniel J. Leathers
Relationships Between Macroinvertebrate Ibi Scores And Land Use In The Delaware River Basin (87) Kathryn Christopher, Lindsay Perez, Alexander Waldman, Stefanie Kroll, Jerry Mead, Roland Wall
Relationships Between Agricultural Land Use, Lentic Macroinvertebrates And Habitat Quality In The Schuylkill And Brandywine-Christina (88) Meghan O’Donnell, Stefanie Kroll
PBDEs In The Delaware Estuary: Human Health Criteria And Temporal Trends In Fish Tissue Concentrations, 2004-2012 (99) Kelly Sand
Mid-Atlantic Coastal Wetland Assessment Update - Tidal Rapid Assessments 2014: Mullica and Dennis (120) LeeAnn Haaf, Erin Reilly, Jessie Buckner, Angela Padeletti, Danielle Kreeger
Point Density Requirements For Salt Marsh Elevation Determination Using Real-Time Kinetic Surveying And Empirical Bayesian Kreiging GIS Analysis (122) Joshua Moody, Priscilla Cole

Session 23: Soaking in Storm Water, Sea Level Rise, and Climate Change Outreach 10:45 AM to 12:30 PM (Ballroom B)

10:45 Delaware Livable Lawns: A Partnership Program To Reduce Nutrient Runoff From Lawns (16) Marianne Walch, Sara Wozniak, Randy Cole, Susan Barton, Valann Budischak
11:00 The Darby Cobbs Stormwater Initiative: Getting To The New Normal (40) Jamie Anderson, Diana Andrejczak, Mario Cimino, Peter Puglionesi, David Schwartz
11:15 Working For Our Waterfronts: A Public Engagement Process For Preserving Delaware's Traditional Maritime Communities (44) Ed Lewandowski, Clark Evans, Bill McGowan
11:30 Re-Framing The Architect's Responsibility For Climate-Sensitive Design: Renewables, Walkables, Geenables, Reflectables (62) John Mateyko, Patricia Miller, Andrea Trablisi
11:45 From Creek To Sewer: History Of Topographical Change In Philadelphia (6) Adam Levine

Lunch: 12:30 PM to 1:45 PM

Session 24: Hot Topics 1:45 PM to 3:00 PM (Ballroom A)

1:45 Energy Attenuation And Hybrid Living Shorelines: A Viable Tool For Coastal Resilience (112) Douglas Janiec
2:00 Developing Seashore Mallow As An Alternative Crop On Salinized Soils In Delaware And Investigating Its Use As A New Source Of Poultry House Bedding (32) Jennifer Volk, Kate Hackett, Bill Brown, Donna Hamilton, Denise Seliskar, Jack Gallagher
2:15 Protecting The Environment And Public Health In Camden: A Green & Grey Infrastructure Approach (37) Meishka Mitchell, Andrew Kricun, Jessica Franzini, Jeremiah Bergstrom, Maurie Smith
2:30 Camden's Waterfront Brownfields And Landfills: Opportunities For Creation Of Environmental Assets That Benefit The Entire Delaware River Watershed (61) Frank McLaughlin

Associated Posters

Marine Spatial Planning For Delaware Waters (81) Robert Scarborough, Bonnie Arvay, Christina Whiteman, Kate Fleming

Announcements, Awards, and Closing Remarks 3:00 PM to 3:30 PM (Ballroom A)