2018 Art Contests

October 4th, 2018 News

Stay tuned for 2019 Art Contest info sometime in October 2018!

Philadelphia Art Contest

The Partnership for the Delaware Estuary on behalf of the Philadelphia Water Department congratulates the winners of its Green City, Clean Waters Art Contest!

Philadelphia students in grades K-12 attending public, private, charter or home schools in Philadelphia were eligible to participate in this year’s Green City, Clean Waters Art Contest. Students from 30 schools submitted original drawings that showed how we all can keep Philly’s water clean!

First place art will be featured in a SEPTA advertising campaign and a free calendar this spring. We will also post the pictures to websites hosted by the contest’s sponsors, Facebook, Flickr, and YouTube.

 

 

Winners:

K-2 Group 

1st place: Tesa Bakic, Penn Alexander School
2nd place: Lydia Taylor, Fox Chase School
3rd place: Gabriel Thornton, Fox Chase School

3rd-5th Group

1st place: Arianna Andriyevsky, JR Masterman School
2nd place: Alan Yunusov, Louis H. Farrell School
3rd place: Calliope Beatty, JR Masterman School

6th-8th Group

1st place: Ami Shallapi, JR Masterman School
2nd place: Jeffrey Zheng, JR Masterman School
3rd place: Giselle Jap, JR Masterman School

9th-12th Group

1st place: Abigail Woods, Archbishop Ryan High School
2nd place: Shannon Doherty, Saint Hubert Catholic High School for Girls
3rd place: Mike Gaynor, Father Judge High School

Participating schools included: Alexander McClure Elementary, Anna B. Day School, Archbishop Ryan High School, Avery D. Harrington, Central High School, Esparanza Academy, Father Judge High School, Fox Chase School, Gesu School, Hill Top Prep, John W. Hallahan School, Joseph Greenburg Elementary, JR Masterman School, Louis H. Farrell School, Maritime Academy, Mayfair Elementary, Norwood-Fontbonne Academy, Penn Alexander, Russel Byers Charter, Schmidt Playground, School of the Future, Simons Recreation, Solis Cohen School, St. Decatur School, St. Huberts High School, St. Laurentis School, St. Monica School, St. Peters School, The Waldorf School of Philadelphia, and Woodrow Wilson Middle School.

Past Winners

2017 2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009

For more information about the Philadelphia Art Contest, or to obtain free art-contest calendars, please contact Brittany Musolino at (302) 655-4990, extension 112, or Bmusolino@DelawareEstuary.org.

Examples can be found in the Green City, Clean Waters Plan, Storm Drain Marking Program, and our fact sheets.

 

Schuylkill Street Art Contest

The Schuylkill Action Network and the Partnership for the Delaware Estuary have stopped accepting entries for their 2018 Schuylkill Street Art Contest.

Students in grades 6-12 who attend public, private, or home school within Berks, Chester, Montgomery, or Schuylkill Counties were invited to enter the contest. Click here to see some of last year’s entries.

First, second and third place winners for each of the four counties will be chosen in May.

For more information about the Schuylkill Street Art Contest, please contact Virginia Vassalotti.

 

Wilmington Art Contest

The City of Wilmington and the Partnership for the Delaware Estuary are proud to announce the winners of the Clean Waterways Wilmington Art Contest!

Wilmington students in grades K-12 submitted original drawings showing how we all can keep Wilmington’s water clean to the Clean Waterways Wilmington Art Contest.

Photo credit: Brittany Musolino

Prize winners by age group are:
Kindergarten to Second Grade
  • Agnes Konstanski, First State Montessori Academy, first place
  • Eli Rust, First State Montessori Academy, second place
  • Elisabeth Maynard, Mount Pleasant Elementary School, third place

Third grade to Fifth Grade

  • Abigail Gruswitz, First State Montessori Academy, first place
  • Finn Grant, First state Montessori Academy, second place
  • Eliza Todd, First State Montessori Academy, third place
Sixth to Eighth Grade
  • Rubey Melendez, EastSide Charter School, first place
  • Anaijah Lites-Reams, EastSide Charter School, second place
  • DiYonte Tribbett, EastSide Charter School, third place
Ninth to 12th Grade
  • Sophia Riveros, Padua Academy, first place
  • Jeffrey Brannock, Delaware Military Academy, second place
  • Caitlin Harris, Delaware Military Academy, third place

Winning and honorable mention artwork was on display at the Wilmington Public Library from May 2-31. PDE held a reception on May 9 at the library.

Winners of this year’s contest were announced at the Wilmington Earth & Arbor Day on April 20.

For more information about the Wilmington Art Contest, please contact Brittany Musolino at (302) 655-4990, ext. 112 or bmusolino@DelawareEstuary.org. You can also contact Alison Quimby at (302)-576-2556 or AQuimby@WilmingtonDE.gov for more information or to schedule in-class presentations!

If you like our art contests, you’ll love the many activities on our “Kids” Web page.

, , , , , , , , ,